Monday, August 8, 2011

Charm bracelet

Thought of getting myself a charm bracelet recently. I'm fancy of the pretty accessories and after watching Monte Carlo, this idea even engraved in my heart when I saw the girl bought a charm of Paris Eiffel Tower. Every charm speaks a different story, don't you think so?
When I browsed through the net, very fast I realized that Thomas Sabo is famous for that but it's way too expensive for me lol. So I came across this very nice online store which sell customized charm bracelet. When I went through the charms one by one, something caught my eyes. It's a cute little bird cave. Believe this? It reminded me of my charm bracelet. I reminisce my childhood moment. The cute bracelet I used to wear for a long time without taking it off my wrist. I actually got a charm bracelet when I was small, around 6 years old! A broken and flattened bird nest came into my mind, vividly. It was misshaped because I bite it every night. I don't understand why I did so, maybe my gums were itchy? hmm.. There was a slipper charm too and I really forgot about the rest on the bracelet.

Since I was small, I'm well pampered by my dad. Although I'm not from a kinda well off family, but my dad always tries his best to get whatever I want. Of course I wouldn't be so greedy and ask for something beyond his ability. And every time he bought me something, mom would scold him for spoiling me too much. Of course this doesn't occur now because I rarely ask him to buy stuffs for me anymore.

And I remember the Garfield backpack that he bought from Pulau Tikus, Penang when I was around Standard 2. I pulled him into the shop and chose it! Actually I was first attracted by a Tweety Bird knapsack which cost around RM90! So my dad asked me to choose another one lol and that red backpack with a big Garfield face finally won! Its price was around RM39.90. During that time, this price was kinda expensive since the backpack was not really a necessity.
**Omg cant believe that I could find the photo in internet! It's exactly the same but mine is in red colour :D Someone is selling this second hand on RM18. Can't believe why they could keep it so well and unlike me! Of course mine was worn out and gone.
I believe most of the girls have this experience. Lol Daddy loves and spoils daughters :D The precious memory and all the scenes of pulling-daddy-to-buy-something-for-little-me are the treasure that couldn't be effaced from my heart :) So now I'm a big girl, it's time to pull my dad into a shop and buy something for him

6 comments:

Kian Fai said...

haiz my dad fancy more on food . . . petai and spicy food summore . . . if buy like stuff, my dad no likey hehe

SuFang (Careen) said...

Then good lah! Food brings happiness haha :)

Mean said...

Nice post :) I like the last sentence 'So now I'm a big girl, it's time to pull my dad into a shop and buy something for him ♥' lol seems that u had a happy life time when u r kid. =)

Caryne a.k.a. F-I-S-H said...

Aww babe. That's so sweet. :) I should do something for my dad as well. Teehee!

And the charm bracalets are love! OMG!

jamie writes said...

i love charms too~~~ they are so charm-ing LOL

and yep, it's time to spend on our parents from the moment we get our first pay :D your dad must be very proud of you!

SuFang (Careen) said...

Thanks Caryne and Jamie, so sweet of you gals :)